Bell Schedules for 2017-18

  • The Board of Education requested a shift in school start times in 2015 to better account for sleep habits of students at different ages. Instead of having high school students arrive at school the earliest and elementary students arrive much later, they approved a flip in the schedule so teenagers in high school will have a later start time -- hopefully allowing them to sleep a bit more and therefore be more attentive and capable of learning during their school day. This shift took effect during the 2016-17 school year. Below is a chart showing the current start and end times of all schools for the 2017-18 school year. 
  •  

    School

    Schedule for 2017-18

    ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

     

    Bethesda

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Burton

    9:15 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    Club Boulevard

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Creekside

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Easley

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Eastway

    8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m. 

    Eno Valley

    8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

    Forest View

    9:15 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    Fayetteville St.

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Glenn

    8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

    Hillandale

    8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

    Holt

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Hope Valley

    8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

    Lakewood

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Little River K-8

    7:25 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Mangum

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Merrick Moore

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Morehead

    9:15 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    Oak Grove

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Parkwood

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    WG Pearson

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Pearsontown

    9:15 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    EK Powe

    9:15 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    Sandy Ridge

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    RN Harris

    9 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

    YE Smith

    8:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.

    Southwest

    8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

    CC Spaulding

    9:15 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.

    Spring Valley

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    George Watts

    7:45 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

     

     

    MIDDLE SCHOOLS

     

    Brogden

    7:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. 

    Carrington

    7:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. 

    Githens

    7:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. 

    Lakewood

    7:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. 

    Little River K-8

    7:25 a.m. - 2:15 p.m.

    Lowe's Grove

    7:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. 

    Lucas

    7:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. 

    Neal

    7:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m.

    Rogers-Herr

    7:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. 

    Shepard

    7:40 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. 

     

     

    SECONDARY SCHOOLS

     

    Durham School of the Arts

    9:15 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.

    School for Creative Studies

    9 a.m. - 4 p.m. 

    Lakeview Learning Center

    8 a.m. - 2:45 p.m.

    Second Chance Academy

    7:30 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. 

     

     

    HIGH SCHOOLS

     

    City of Medicine Academy

    9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

    Hillside High

    9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

    Hillside New Tech

    9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

    Holton Career Center

    9:05 a.m. - 4:05 p.m.

    JD Clement Early College

    8:50 a.m. - 3:45 p.m.

    Jordan High

    9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

    Northern High

    9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

    Middle College High School

    11 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. 

    Performance Learning Center

    9:05 a.m. - 4:05 p.m.

    Riverside High

    9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

    Southern School of Energy and Sustainability

    9 a.m. - 4 p.m.